Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N9247T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43808

Date:Thursday 26 April 2007
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9247T
MSN: 38-78A0295
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2642 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dawsonville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cornelia, GA (AJR)
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH (LUK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of the accident, the instrument-rated pilot called an automated flight service station (AFSS) for a weather briefing. The briefer informed the pilot that there were thunderstorms and rain showers that extend to his destination. Following the briefing, the pilot ended the conversation with, “let me figure out which way is the best way to go and then maybe ill call back and file.” No further calls from the pilot were received by any AFSS. According to a witness, who was a certified flight instructor and lived near the mountainous accident site, he stepped out onto his back deck and watched a white T-tail airplane flying about an “approximate altitude of 2600 to 3000 feet mean sea level (MSL), headed in a north northeast direction, flying level.” The witness stated that the airplane was flying about 300 feet above the base of the lowest cloud layer, in and out of the clouds. The airplane was reported missing by family members the following morning and located by the Civil Air Patrol the next day. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies. The pilot had over 3000 hours of total flight time. The pilot did not file an instrument flight rules flight plan and continued his flight into adverse weather, with a low cloud ceiling, while crossing mountainous terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to continue visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions, with a low cloud ceiling, over mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07FA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070503X00507&key=1

Location