Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N6277E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43809

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2007
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Rio Grand Valley Air Operations
Registration: N6277E
MSN: 18268356
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:12137 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rachal, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:McAllen, TX (MFE)
Destination airport:Rachal, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While involved in a low-level surveillance operation, the airplane was observed in a steep bank to the left, followed by a bank to the right before nosing into the ground. It was reported that the wind was gusting and that the airplane was flying downwind when it entered the steep left bank. Weather reporting facilities in the surrounding area revealed wind speed at 19 knots, gusting to 26 knots. A post-accident investigation of the engine and airframe revealed no anomalies which would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent impact with the ground. A factor was the gusty tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07GA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070430X00485&key=1

Location