Accident Cessna 150J N50814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43896

Date:Sunday 31 December 2006
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Banner Joe
Registration: N50814
MSN: 15069569
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a banner pickup maneuver between two poles, witnesses saw the airplane approach the poles at the correct altitude with the flaps extended as prescribed; however, it appeared to be flying at a slower than normal speed for the pickup. Procedures dictate that just before the airplane reaches the pickup poles, the pilot is supposed to apply full power, and pitch the nose of the airplane up approximately 45 degrees to swing the hook into the towline strung between the pickup poles. As the airplane reached the poles, the engine noise did not increase and the airplane did not pitch up enough initially to capture the towline, but it did pitch to the correct 45-degree angle seconds after the miss. The engine power did not increase as the airplane continued to climb until it stalled, and then rolled over to the left into the ground. Investigators noted no preimpact anomalies with the engine, engine controls, or airframe.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the throttle and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed that resulted in a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070214X00191&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1996 N50814 Tom King Aerial Enterprises 0 Chino, CA sub

Location