Accident Avid Flyer N93TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43897

Date:Saturday 30 December 2006
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93TT
MSN: 1134D
Total airframe hrs:288 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:Newberg, OR (17S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was flying to a location where he was going to meet family members for lunch, departed from an airport that was reporting clear skies, no precipitation, and nine miles visibility. About seven minutes after departure he encountered an area of solid undercast. The ambient conditions in the area made carburetor icing a strong possibility at both glide and cruise power, and soon after flying over the undercast the pilot experienced carburetor icing and his engine started to lose power. Although the aircraft's carburetor heat system was later found to be without anomaly, the pilot was unable to keep the engine running, and it eventually lost all power. He then was forced to descend through the thick layer of fog to attempt a forced landing in instrument meteorological conditions. During that attempted landing, the aircraft impacted the terrain, resulting in fatal injuries to the pilot.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during maneuvering flight due to carburetor icing, and inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors were the ambient weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070115X00051&key=1

Location