Accident Cessna 172S N53443, 05 Nov 2006
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43958

Date:05-NOV-2006
Time:01:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Yingling Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N53443
MSN: 172S9370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Hominy, Osage County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa Municipal Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Destination airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Dark night instrument conditions prevailed throughout the area when the non-instrument rated private pilot elected to initiate the 114-nautical mile cross-country flight to his home station. There were no witnesses to the accident. The moon illumination on the night of the accident was reported as full moon; however, there was an overcast sky, and visibility was reduced due to rain and the cloud layer. Additionally, the unpopulated terrain over the route of flight provided little illumination for ground references. Search and rescue operations were hampered due to IFR conditions in the area, and the wreckage was not located for 4 hours and 29 minutes following the accident. The investigation revealed that the pilot had accumulated a total of 4.1 hours of night time, and 4.0 hours of simulated instrument time. The single-engine airplane impacted the ground on a heading of 240-degrees, coming to rest in inverted, 501-feet from the initial impact point. Ground scars, and damage sustained by the airframe, were consistent with the airplane impacting the ground in the cruise configuration in a near level flight attitude. The flaps were found in the fully retracted position. No anomalies were found with the airframe or the engine that could have prevented normal flight operations. Flight and engine control continuity was established at the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued cruise flight into adverse weather conditions, and his failure to maintain clearance from terrain. Contributing factors were the dark night conditions, and the low ceilings.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061109X01633&key=1

Location