Wirestrike Accident Van's RV-6 N606RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43965

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Thursday 2 November 2006
Time:08:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N606RV
MSN: 34558K
Total airframe hrs:245 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Verde, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with power lines while flying at low altitude over a river and descended into the water below. Witnesses observed the airplane flying low over a prolonged period in the area of a dam and along the river below the dam. One witness noted that the airplane appeared to be lower than the surrounding hills. Power lines are situated just south of the dam and proceed along the south-side of the river. The power lines cross the river to its north side at a point where the river makes a "U" shaped 180-degree turn, heading north momentarily and then reversing course to the south. The power lines cross the river in the southward leg of the "U" shape. The terrain in the middle of the "U" shape is about 150 feet higher than the river, which would likely block the view of the south flowing leg of the river, and perhaps the power line, from a pilot following the river at low altitude. The power line's wires were found frayed and damaged in the stretch that crossed the river. The airplane came to rest in the river near the power line crossing. Examination of the wreckage found that the right wing of the airplane contacted and was severed by the power line. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were found during the examination of airframe and engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines while intentionally flying at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061114X01651&key=1

Location