Accident Bakeng Duce N91BK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43979

Date:Sunday 22 October 2006
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bakeng Duce
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91BK
MSN: 638
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Boston, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ridgeway, VA (VA02)
Destination airport:Reidsville, NC (SIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After being notified in an abbreviated weather briefing that a visual flight rules (VFR) flight was not advised, the non-instrument-rated private pilot took off in VFR conditions, and encountered deteriorating weather and diminishing light en route. The destination was to the south, but the pilot flew to the east for unknown reasons. At some point, the pilot felt he needed to land, and attempted to do so in an ultralight field. When he was unable to land, he attempted a go-around, during which, the airplane stalled and then impacted trees and terrain. Postmortem toxicology results were consistent with a relatively recent use of two prescription antidepressants, a prescription narcotic painkiller, also used for cough suppression, and an over-the-counter antihistamine commonly used for allergy symptoms and as a sleep aid. It is likely that the pilot was at least somewhat impaired by the painkiller and the antihistamine. There was no evidence that the FAA was aware of the pilot's use of medications.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing was the deteriorating weather and diminishing light conditions, the pilot's decision to take off despite the weather advisory, and the pilot's use of a painkiller and an antihistamine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061206X01740&key=1

Location