Mid-air collision Accident Monnett Sonerai II LT N90420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44038

Date:Friday 18 August 2006
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II LT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90420
MSN: 01606LT
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:Revmaster R2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williams, AZ (CMR)
Destination airport:Williams, AZ (CMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during the takeoff ground roll and collided with a bystander, who was fatally injured. The pilot was conducting his first flight in the airplane. About 1,000 feet down the runway, at 40 miles per hour, the airplane was struck by a gust of wind that pushed it to the left of the runway. The pilot said that while correcting back to the runway, he overcorrected, and the airplane began to depart the right side of the runway. The pilot said he was unable to regain control prior to departing the runway surface. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060823X01229&key=1

Location