Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N4293S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44062

Date:Sunday 30 July 2006
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4293S
MSN: 1MK026
Total airframe hrs:695 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ringoes, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ringoes, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness familiar with the airplane reported that shortly after takeoff, he heard the engine "misfire and sputter," which caused him to look up. He then saw the airplane in a vertical dive, with the underside facing him. The airplane subsequently disappeared behind trees, and the witness heard it impact the ground. Photographs revealed that the ground impact was nose first, consistent with a stall. The engine rpm gauge indicated 2,900 rpm, the two wooden propeller blades displayed fractures in a direction opposite rotation, and ground scars were present in the propeller's plane of rotation; all of which indicated the engine was under power at impact. There were several fields available for a forced landing. No medical problems were noted with the pilot/mechanic, who had over 16,000 hours of flight time. There were also no mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors included a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060822X01219&key=1

Location