Accident Canadair F-86 Sabre Mk 5 N86FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44067

Date:Monday 24 July 2006
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86 Sabre Mk 5
Owner/operator:Flying Fossils LLC
Registration: N86FS
MSN: 1157
Total airframe hrs:3954 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory Regional Airport (HKY/KHKY), NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hickory Airport, NC (HKY/KHKY)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 24, 2006, at 1140 eastern daylight time, a Canadair F86, N86FS, registered to Flying Fossils LLC, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight collided with fixed objects during an aborted takeoff from runway 24 at Hickory Regional Airport, Hickory, North Carolina. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. A post crash fire destroyed the airplane. The airline transport rated pilot was fatally injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident, enroute to Oshkosh, Wisconsin.

Witnesses observed the F86 airplane on takeoff. A decrease in engine power was heard after the airplane crossed an intersecting runway and a few puffs of smoke were observed in the vicinity of the main landing gear. The airplane continued off the runway onto the overrun, collided with fixed objects, and came to a complete stop on an airport perimeter highway engulfed in flames. Initial performance documentation provided to the FAA by the project manager for the F86 revealed the maximum takeoff gross weight of the airplane was 17,300 pounds. The initial takeoff weight computed by the project manager for the F86 was 17,705 pounds. The FAA computed the initial takeoff weight at 17,693 pounds. A subsequent weight and balance was submitted to the FAA by the project manager with undocumented figures indicating the takeoff weight was 16,983 pounds. The departure runway is 6,400 feet long, and the takeoff distance required was 2,600 feet. Examination of the runway revealed evidence of braking action beginning 2,175 feet before the end of the runway. The project manager stated the pilot had observed the assembly and installation of the F86 brake assemblies on four different occasions The pilot assembled and installed the brakes on the F86 by himself four or five days before the accident. Examination and disassembly of the brakes revealed the clearance nuts on the adjuster pins were not rotated the proper amount on the left and right brake assemblies as required by the F86 Restricted Executive Order.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper assembly of the airplanes brakes, exceeding the authorized gross weight of the airplane at takeoff, and the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff in sufficient time to avoid an on-ground collision with fixed objects. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in assembling the airplanes brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060725X01009&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB