Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N9762R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4409

Date:Saturday 26 November 1966
Time:15:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9762R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rollg Meadows, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
non-instrument Pilot advised app control he was inst qualified.Attempted ils app without glide slope rcvr.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67A0068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB