Accident Cessna T210M N761GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44094

Date:Sunday 25 June 2006
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Aerial Advertising Services
Registration: N761GW
MSN: 21062255
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3197 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petaluma, CA (O69)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (HWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was standing with the engine operating when the passenger got out of the airplane and contacted the rotating propeller. The pilot stated that prior to the accident he and the passenger had flown to another airport. Following a brief stop, they flew to the accident airport. After landing the pilot taxied to the pad area where he turned the airplane around, positioning the nose to face the runways. The pilot began cooling down the turbocharged engine by maintaining low revolutions per minute (rpm), while keeping the airplane stationary. He planned to perform an approximate 5-minute cooling down period and then taxi the airplane to a parking area where he would shut down. After several minutes of the airplane standing, the passenger took off his headset, got out of the airplane, and walked into the rotating propeller. The pilot was not sure of the reasoning behind the passenger exiting the airplane but thought that he may have been getting impatient with the wait for the engine cool down. The pilot stated that the passenger was an experienced pilot; in recent years he mostly flew airplanes that were equipped with wing struts.
Probable Cause: The passenger's failure to see and avoid the rotating propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060706X00884&key=1

Location