Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush N2292J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44099

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2006
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Hamlin Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N2292J
MSN: T34-258
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2750 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colt, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wynne, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,400-hour commerical pilot was applying chemicals to agricultural fields when the single-engine agricultural airplane collided with the ground. There were no reported eye-witnesses to the accident and no distress calls were received from the aircraft. The FAA inspector, who responded to the accident site, confirmed that ground scars and damage sustained by the left wing were consistent with ground impact in a left wing low attitude. The left wing tip separated at the initial point of impact and the main fuselage came to rest near a private residence in a wooded area and was consumed by post impact fire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the ground during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060710X00907&key=1

Location