Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N22MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44148

Date:Thursday 20 April 2006
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22MP
MSN: 3812
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6009 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Hanover Tw, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grantville, PA (7PS4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting an out-of-ground effect hover over his property, while the passenger took photographs. At the time, the reciprocating engine helicopter was about 200 feet agl, in an approximate 5 to 10-knot tailwind. The tail of the helicopter began to oscillate left and right, followed by a nose-down descent and impact with a building and terrain. Although the tail oscillated, the helicopter did not spin. The weight of the helicopter at the time of the accident was approximately 2,570 lbs, which was under the 2,850-lb. maximum gross weight of the helicopter. Review of the rotorcraft flight manual revealed that the helicopter was on the edge of the performance envelope, where it could hover out-of-ground-effect at 2,500 lbs., under the given conditions, but not at 2,850 lbs., under the given conditions. In addition, the performance information did not contain any data for hovering out-of-ground-effect in a tailwind, and a tailwind may have required the use of more tail rotor thrust to maintain directional control, which meant there was less power available to the main rotor for the production of lift. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to hover out-of-ground-effect in a tailwind, and his failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor in the accident was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060425X00485&key=1

Location