Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N7944R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44235

Date:Saturday 31 December 2005
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7944R
MSN: D-8961
Total airframe hrs:4233 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valley Center, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valley Center, CA (2CA4)
Destination airport:Borrego Springs, CA (L08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain following a loss of control during the takeoff/initial climb. This airplane was the last of five airplanes that were traveling to another airport for the group's overnight trip. Witnesses heard a loud bang as the airplane reached about 800 feet above ground level (agl). They observed the airplane roll once or twice as the nose went down. The airplane came to rest with the tail in an avocado tree and was largely consumed by fire. Investigators could not establish control continuity due to the extensive mechanical and thermal damage. Investigators disassembled the fuel manifold valve. The screen, interior, and the line going to the pressure gauge had a thin coating of a viscous amber substance that had a strong, foul odor. The most likely source of the residue appeared to be biological contamination of the fuel, based on the major peaks in the gas chromatography with a mass spectrometer detector (GC/MS) spectra for the fatty acids and fatty nitriles having even numbers of carbon atoms. None of the additives or sealants approved by Teledyne Continental Motors appeared in the GC/MS identification, and it did not appear that the compounds identified in the spectra could be simple breakdown or combustion products of the approved additives or sealants. The substance did not clog the valve or screen. The fuel nozzles were open. Investigators found no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation or production of rated power.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed margin following a loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb, resulting in a stall/spin. While the laboratory tests indicated the presence of an unknown biological contaminant in the fuel manifold valve, the amount of contamination could not be established and thus the underlying reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060109X00034&key=1

Location