Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N67195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44239

Date:Monday 26 December 2005
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67195
MSN: 75-1755
Total airframe hrs:2091 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern, while about 200 feet above ground level, the airplane experienced a complete loss of engine power. As the 22,300-hour ATP rated pilot, with 109-hours in make/model, was attempting to avoid obstacles, the airplane entered a spin and impacted terrain. There was no postimpact fire. The pilot reported that he had not experienced any problems with the airplane's flight controls. An examination of the engine and fuel system revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined. Several eyewitnesses reported observing the pilot perform several touch-and-goes from Runway 14. The eyewitnesses reported that on each takeoff the airplane would climb at a steep angle of attack followed by a steep, low altitude, left turn directly to the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The weather observation facility located 5 nautical miles northeast from the site of the accident, reported wind from 160 degrees at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. Contributing factors were the reported loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the low altitude maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051230X02033&key=1

Location