Accident Denney Kitfox N94CV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44242

Date:Saturday 24 December 2005
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94CV
MSN: ECZ 007
Total airframe hrs:793 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Niwot, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane flying low over a reservoir, pull straight up, perform a "barrel roll", reverse direction, and depart the area. Approximately 30 minutes later, the airplane returned to the area, flying in an east to west direction, approximately 100 to 200 feet agl over the ice-covered reservoir. As the airplane reached the west end of the reservoir, the airplane went straight up and performed an aerobatic "barrel roll" maneuver. The airplane then descended straight down and impacted the edge of the ice-covered reservoir in a nose-down attitude. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded operation. The pilot had not logged any formal aerobatic training.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to perform aerobatics at a low altitude resulting in a loss of control and impact with terrain. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of aerobatic experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051228X02019&key=1

Location