Accident Cessna 172S N1257Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44253

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2005
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Great Southwest Aviation Inc.
Registration: N1257Z
MSN: 172S9858
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:187 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pinon, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EL PASO, TX (ELP)
Destination airport:Roswell, NM (ROW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
National Track Analysis Program radar data depicted the airplane in a tight left turn. The last encoded altitude was 11,600 feet msl. When the airplane was located, it was found on a private ranch, in hilly, sparsely vegetated terrain, at an elevation of 5,230 feet msl, approximately 1,154 feet east of the last radar target. The wreckage was scattered approximately 800 feet in a southerly direction. An examination of the airframe, airplane systems, and power plant revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal and correct operations prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051214X01972&key=1

Location