Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4319P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44278

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2005
Time:20:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Blackstone Rotorcraft Inc.
Registration: N4319P
MSN: 23-1820
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (PIA)
Destination airport:Smithfield, NC (JNX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during a night visual approach to an airport following a partial loss of right engine power that occurred during cruise flight. There was no emergency declared by the pilot who initially elected to divert to the airport of last departure which was 37 nautical miles west of the accident airport. Air traffic control then informed the pilot the location of the closer accident airport. Examination of the wreckage and component testing did not reveal any mechanical problems that would have precipitated a partial loss of right engine power. During the approach, the pilot made three exclamations over tower frequency accompanied by heavy breathing. The pilot's autopsy revealed evidence that a tear in the aorta (aortic dissection) had occurred prior to the accident and resulted in the rapid accumulation of blood around the heart, substantially impairing heart function and leading to impairment or incapacitation. This type of tear in the aorta typically presents with a sudden onset of severe pain, and there is no testing for aortic dissection that would be routinely performed in the absence of such pain. The condition would most likely have been fatal regardless of the circumstances under which it occurred.
Probable Cause: The aircraft control not possible by the pilot during a visual approach to the runway due to the physical impairment of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051115X01839&key=1

Location