Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain HK-3069-P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44352

Date:Thursday 1 September 2005
Time:10:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:LANSA Ltda
Registration: HK-3069-P
MSN: 31-8352036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guaymaral Airport, near Santa Fe de Bogota -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Destination airport:Puerto Berrio Airport (PBE/SKPR)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 1, 2005, at 1046 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-31-350 twin-engine airplane, Colombian registration HK-3069P, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering at the Guaymaral Airport (SKGY), near Santa Fe de Bogota, Colombia. The two commercial pilots and six passengers were fatally injured. The passengers were veterinarians working for Union Colombiana de Criadores de Cebu Lechero (UCEBUL).

The airplane, serial number 31-8352036, was owned and operated by LANSA LTDA of Bogota, Colombia, an on-demand air taxi operator. The domestic flight was originating at the time of the accident and was destined for Puerto Berrio Airport (SPBE), near Puerto Berrio, Department of Antioguia, Colombia.

Local authorities reported that the pilot declared an in-flight emergency approximately two minutes after takeoff and attempted to return to SKGY. The airplane was consumed in a post-impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-05-14-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil