Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N2082Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44379

Date:Friday 12 August 2005
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2082Q
MSN: 177RG0482
Total airframe hrs:2891 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emmett, ID (S78)
Destination airport:Cascade, ID (U70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was en route to an airport where he and his passengers were going to participate in a family gathering, was maneuvering the aircraft at a low altitude in mountainous terrain about four miles from the destination airport. While flying up a slope toward a saddle in a ridge, the pilot failed to maintain clearance from the forest below, and the aircraft contacted a sixty foot tall conifer tree about four feet from its top. The aircraft then impacted a number of other trees, descended into the ground, and was almost totally consumed by fire. The saddle in the ridge was approximately 300 feet higher than the accident site, and about one-third mile further along the flight track. The investigation determined that the pilot was maneuvering in an area of gusty winds while at a density altitude of over 10,000 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a stand of conifer trees during low altitude maneuvering in mountainous terrain. Factors include the mountainous/hilly terrain, gusty winds, a high density altitude, and maneuvering at a low altitude.
The Pilot was Lt. Benjamin J. Becker. He held a commercial pilot certificate and was a Navy Pilot. The passengers were his Father William and his brother Andrew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05FA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050831X01348&key=1

Location