Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N1212V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44385

Date:Monday 8 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1212V
MSN: D-10226
Total airframe hrs:2354 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ellijay, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mooresville, NC (K14A)
Destination airport:Smyrna, TN (KMQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was not instrument rated, and departed on a flight under visual flight rules (VFR) into current and forecast instrument meteorological conditions. AIRMETs for instrument flight rules (IFR) conditions and mountain obscuration were in effect for the accident flight route for a timeframe from before departure to after the estimated time of the accident. While in contact with an air traffic controller, the pilot requested and received clearance to change his altitude to maintain VFR. ATC radar services were terminated when the flight left the controller's airspace. The pilot continued the flight under VFR, and crashed in mountainous terrain in an area of IFR conditions and precipitation. Examination of the accident site revealed evidence of a high-speed, steep-angle descent into terrain. Inspection of the airframe, powerplant, and accessories, revealed no evidence of preimpact malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued cruise flight under visual flight rules into known adverse weather, which resulted in his loss of control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation, and an uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050901X01351&key=1

Location