Accident Bellanca 14-19-3 Cruisemaster N8870R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44402

Date:Saturday 30 July 2005
Time:12:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3 Cruisemaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8870R
MSN: 4232
Total airframe hrs:1088 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO (GJT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot contacted the Air Traffic Control tower at 1201:02, and subsequently was cleared for touch-and-go landings. Over the next 23 minutes, the pilot performed 4 traffic patterns and touch-and-go landings. The pilot had just finished the fourth touch-and-go and was on the departure leg when he reported that the airplane's engine had lost power. A tower controller saw the airplane descend off the end of the runway from approximately 150 feet above the ground. The controller saw the airplane touchdown briefly, rise back into the air, then descend again, disappearing behind a ridge. An examination of the airplane showed the right wing fuel tank intact and void of fuel. The left wing fuel tank was broken open and showed evidence of fuel. An examination of the airplane's engine showed trace evidence of fuel in the distribution manifold. The fuel selector was removed and examined. The selector valve was positioned to the right fuel tank feed position. No other systems anomalies were found with the airplane that could have contributed to the accident. Fuel records showed the airplane was serviced with 29.1 gallons of "AVGAS" on May 29, 2005.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the improper fuel selector position. Factors contributing to the accident were the inadvertent stall, the ravine, and the steep drop off embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050801X01122&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1985 N8870R Private 0 Paso Robles, CA sub

Location