Accident Mooney M20J N5670M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44418

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2005
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5670M
MSN: 24-1396
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:4390 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saginaw, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saginaw, TX (T67)
Destination airport:Saginaw, TX (T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 5,650 hour private pilot and two non-rated passengers were aboard a single-engine airplane, when the airplane impacted the ground in a residential area following a series of erratic maneuvers near the airport. A post-impact fire destroyed the airplane. The pilot was issued a special issuance, FAA third-class medical certificate on April 02, 2005. Witnesses reported hearing the engine running as the airplane flew overhead. Additionally, they reported observing the airplane make an approach to the airfield with the landing gear in the retracted position. They then observed the airplane make a shallow left turn, followed by a second left turn, but with a 60-70 degree bank angle; during the second turn the airplane did a "knife-edge drop". A detailed post-accident examination of the airframe and engine/propeller was conducted. The landing gear and flaps were found in the retracted position. Control continuity was established from the flight control surfaces to the cockpit. No anomalies were found with the airplane or engine/propeller. Approximately 32 gallons of fuel was retrieved from the left wing fuel tanks; the fuel selector was found to be clear and on the left wing tank position. The autopsy did not reveal any evidence of incapacitation or physical impairment.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control for undetermined reasons while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05FA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050726X01100&key=1

Location