Accident Piper PA-18-135 N9951Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44492

Date:Monday 23 May 2005
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Sky Signs LLC
Registration: N9951Q
MSN: 18-3570
Total airframe hrs:14513 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Conway, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two witnesses observed the banner tow airplane release its banner aerial sign at an airstrip adjacent to a highway. The airplane made a steep pitch up attitude followed by a steep left turn towards the highway at an altitude lower than the treetops. The left wing was described by one witness in a near vertical position with the ground before the nose of the airplane pitched down and the airplane collided with the ground. The OWNERS HANDBOOK, states in SECTION II, TAKE-OFF, CLIMB, AND STALLS,…"The gross weight power off stalling speed with full flaps in the Super Cub 135 is 38 M.P.H.; with flaps up the stalling speed increases about 4 M.P.H." Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering after releasing a banner aerial sign, resulting in an inadvertent stall and collision with the ground. A factor in the accident was the flight instructor's improper supervision of the pilot receiving instruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050601X00693&key=1

Location