Wirestrike Accident Aerostar S-53A N699WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44498

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2005
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-53A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N699WH
MSN: S53A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keithville, LA (5F5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying over a residential area, the balloon struck electrical power lines approximately 60 feet above ground level (agl). Subsequently, the balloon was observed by witnesses ascending to an altitude of approximately 2,000 feet, with the basket of the balloon engulfed in flames. The balloon drifted for approximately two miles before gradually descending and coming to rest in a parking lot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from electrical power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050524X00661&key=1

Location