Accident Mini Mustang N416A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44523

Date:Sunday 17 April 2005
Time:15:05
Type:Mini Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N416A
MSN: 581
Total airframe hrs:626 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mullins, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mullins, SC (MAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated that they were watching the pilot perform an aerobatic maneuver described to be a "hammerhead stall." The airplane turned downwind then to base in what the witnesses said was a "3G turn to final approach." The airplane then proceeded to the show line and sank into some trees to the right of the spectators. The airplane then exited the tree line inverted and collided with the ground and burst into flames. The post-accident examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050420X00481&key=1

Location