Accident Van's RV-6A N664DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44547

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 5 March 2005
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N664DS
MSN: 20664
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy, OR (S48)
Destination airport:Yamhill, OR (OR05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touching down on the main landing gear the airplane began to veer to the left on the wet runway. In an attempt to correct back to the right the pilot applied right rudder; however, this was not effective. The aircraft departed the left side of the runway, went over an embankment, nosed over, and came to rest in an inverted position. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies. Winds were reported to be variable at 2 miles per hours.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll resulting in a nose over. Factors contributing to the accident included the wet runway and the embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050307X00279&key=1

Location