Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N634Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44559

Date:Monday 14 February 2005
Time:16:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N634Q
MSN: D-5864
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gtway, FL (ISM)
Destination airport:Flying Baron, FL (10FA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was flying low over houses near the airport, and climbed to about 200 feet above ground level to enter the airport's landing pattern. According to a pilot rated passenger, the pilot was going to overshoot the final approach course, and at a very low altitude, the pilot rolled the airplane into a steep bank right turn to intercept the final approach course. The passenger said the airplane entered an accelerated maneuver stall, and that the pilot-rated right front seat passenger pushed the control yoke forward, and attempted to level the wings. He said he believed that action broke the stall, but they were too low to recover, and in a shallow banked skidding turn, when the airplane struck the ground, and cart-wheeled. The passenger said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident, and none were discovered during the postaccident inspection by the NTSB IIC.

Probable Cause: An abrupt maneuver performed by the pilot at a low altitude, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which precipitated an inadvertent stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050228X00241&key=1

Location