CFIT Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N53161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44647

Date:Friday 29 October 2004
Time:23:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight Center
Registration: N53161
MSN: 17274694
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:10250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 29, 2004, about 2354 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 172P, N53161, registered to a private individual and operated by Eagle Flight Center of Troutdale, Oregon, as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, collided with mountainous terrain located about 6 miles west of the Olympia, Washington, Airport. Visual meteorological conditions were reported at the Olympia Airport and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the private pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The flight departed from Paine Field, Everett, Washington, about one hour prior to the accident and was destined to Troutdale, Oregon.

During a night cross country flight in known adverse weather conditions, the private pilot, with the assistance of air traffic control, was trying to divert into a nearby airport. The pilot reported rough turbulence and heavy rain to the controller. Radar tracking indicated that the flight was in an area of mountainous terrain when the aircraft descended below radar coverage. The wreckage was located on the side of a ridge line. Evidence indicated that the aircraft collided with a dead tree snag before colliding with rising terrain in a level attitude. Witnesses located north of the accident site reported hearing an aircraft fly overhead their residence. These witnesses reported heavy rain and high wind at the time. Post accident inspection of the wreckage and engine did not find evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering in known adverse weather conditions. Clouds, rain, high wind, dark night, trees, mountainous terrain and the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041103X01747&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1994 N53161 Eagle Flight Center, Inc. 0 Hillsboro, OR sub

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB