Accident North American Harvard II T-6 N92871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44659

Date:Saturday 23 October 2004
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard II T-6
Owner/operator:T-6 LLC
Registration: N92871
MSN: 66-2633
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:10047 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesville, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator was offering airplane rides to citizens in the area as part of a community event sponsored by the operator. Shortly after the airplane took off, during a climbing left turn, the engine sputtered several times before the airplane disappeared behind a tree line. The accident site was approximately 1/4 statute mile from the departure end of runway 31. The examination of the fuel system revealed fuel present in the carburetor bowl, hand-driven fuel pump, engine-driven fuel pump, and carburetor fuel strainer. The fuel selector was observed in the reserve normal left tank position, fuel present in tank selected, and all ports were free of debris. Examination of engine components revealed that sediment was in the carburetor bowl, hand-driven fuel pump, engine-driven fuel pump screen, and carburetor fuel strainer. Examination of the low fuel pressure warning light in the cockpit revealed that the filament within the bulb glass contained gross elongation of the filament coils and was heavily distorted, features consistent with receiving an impact while hot.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to fuel system contamination which blocked the flow of fuel which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041028X01712&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 2004 C-GKGE Private 1 Oroville , WA w/o

Location