Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N543BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44670

Date:Friday 15 October 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N543BP
MSN: 877
Engine model:Continental C-80A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aguila, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bouse, AZ
Destination airport:Wickenburg Municipal Airport, AZ (E25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 15, 2004, about 1530 mountain standard time, a Brackett and Peltz Kitfox III, N543BP, impacted a concrete ravine near Eagle Roost Airpark, Aguila, Arizona. The pilot/owner was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The private pilot, the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries; the airplane sustained substantial damage. The personal cross-country flight departed from a private airstrip in Bouse, Arizona, about 1445, with a planned destination of Wickenburg, Arizona. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a flight plan had not been filed.

The airplane impacted a concrete ravine after performing a series of erratic maneuvers. While nearing the intended destination, and in company with another airplane, the pilot radioed that he wanted to divert to a nearby airport to stretch his legs. The occupants of the other airplane said they wanted to continue to the original destination. The airplane then made several erratic turns, and as the airplane's altitude decreased, the pilot announced over the radio "I'm having a problem." With several expansive farm fields below, the airplane flew in one direction and then traversed in another direction, which a witness pilot thought was unusual for a pilot setting up for an emergency landing. While making these erratic turns, about 500 feet above ground level (agl), the airplane stalled, diving nose first into a concrete ravine. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector examined the airframe and engine at the accident site. He noted no anomalies or preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. A second examination was conducted after the airplane was recovered by a mechanic very familiar with the aircraft and it's systems and no mechanical malfunctions or failures were found with the airplane's control system. The Medical Examiner who preformed an autopsy on the pilot did not note any evidence of pre-existing disease.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall. The nature and scope of the problem reported by the pilot is undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041019X01656&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB