Accident Robinson R22 Beta N871CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44721

Date:Sunday 29 August 2004
Time:18:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Helicopter Flight Training, Inc
Registration: N871CL
MSN: 617
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:4262 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Crab Meadow Beach, Long Island Sound, Northport, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Islip, NY (ISP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the pilot departed on an instructional flight, and about 45 minutes later, witnesses observed the helicopter flying along a beach between 100 and 200 feet agl. One witness reported that the helicopter contacted a kite. Immediately thereafter, witnesses heard a loud "cracking" or "popping" noise, and the main rotor separated. The helicopter subsequently entered an uncontrolled descent and impacted the water. Examination of the main rotor mast fracture surfaces revealed signatures consistent with overload. The cockpit also exhibited damage consistent with main rotor contact. No evidence of any pre-impact mechanical malfunction or failure was noted. According to the pilot's operating handbook for the helicopter, "Pushing the cyclic forward following a pull-up or rapid climb, or even from level flight, produces a low-G (weightless) flight condition..." and "...mast bumping can occur. Severe in-flight mast bumping usually results in main rotor shaft separation and/or rotor blade contact with the fuselage."
Probable Cause: An improper maneuver by the flightcrew while attempting to avoid a kite, which resulted in mast bumping, the separation of the main rotor system, and a subsequent uncontrolled descent into water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04FA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040913X01406&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=871CL

Location