Wirestrike Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N86600,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44722

Date:Saturday 28 August 2004
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86600
MSN: 75-899
Total airframe hrs:6692 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wisconsin Rapid, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wisconsin Rapid, WI (ISW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it hit a wire over a river and subsequently impacted the water. The private pilot reported that he had given three people free rides prior to the accident flight. He reported that the passenger on the accident flight had requested an aerobatic flight. Both were wearing parachutes. He departed the airport to the west, climbed to 3,000 feet above ground level (agl), and flew aerobatic maneuvers. He reported that he flew to the south, and then he proceeded to fly north over the river back to the airport. He reported that he was flying approximately 40-50 feet above the river when the airplane struck the power lines just as he was about to initiate a climb. The main landing gear struck the power lines and the airplane landed inverted in the river in about 3-4 feet of water. The pilot reported that he had flown over the river going south from the airport "many times." He reported that he was not where he thought he was when the accident occurred. He reported that he thought he was 4 miles south of his location. He reported that the airplane did not have a mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision when he decided to fly at a low altitude over the river and failed to maintain clearance from the power lines. A factor was the wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040901X01341&key=1

Location