Accident Cessna 172F N8777U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44821

Date:Saturday 12 June 2004
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Tellico Air Services Inc
Registration: N8777U
MSN: 17252681
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3251 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madisonville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madisonville, TN (MNV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The pilot returned to the airport and reported on the UNICOM radio that he was on downwind for a touch-and-go landing on runway 23. No other communication was received from the pilot. The airplane wreckage was located at 1655 by a landing pilot 0.3 of a mile south southwest of the airport. Examination of the airframe revealed the right wing was separated from its aft spar attachment point. Accordion crushing was present on the right wing 8 feet outboard of the wing root extending outboard to the wing tip. The left wing remained attached to its fore and aft wing spar attachment points. The leading edge of the wing was not damaged. Examination of the flight controls and engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies. Review of the Model 172 and Skyhawk Owner's Manual, Figure 5-2, Power Off Stalling Speeds revealed at a gross weight of 2,300 pounds with flaps up the airplane will stall at 57 miles per hour (MPH) with 0-degrees flap.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering on a touch and go landing resulting in a stall and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040616X00812&key=1

Location