Accident Beechcraft SNB-5 (C-45) N90280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4490

Date:Saturday 20 June 1964
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB-5 (C-45)
Owner/operator:Ohio Valley Aviation
Registration: N90280
MSN: 6539/67280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bradley Airport, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel selector valve decal was missing and pilotmade erroneous determination of valve position.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X2407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
St. Petersburg Times 21 June 1964