Accident Cessna 150C N2080Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44911

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2004
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2080Z
MSN: 15059880
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6254 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:DeLand, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bob Lee FS, FL (1J6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unqualified pilot departed on a VFR local personal flight with one passenger. Witnesses reported a normal takeoff, but during the initial climb, they indicated the engine started running rough, and the airplane started a right turn toward the airport. The witnesses said the engine then quit completely, the airplane banked sharply to the left, and descended straight down, impacting the ground about 1/8 of a mile from the airstrip. The two occupants of the airplane were fatally injured, and the airplane was destroyed by impact and postcrash fire. The owner of the airplane, who is a certified aviation mechanic with inspector authorization, said the pilot was a friend who flew the airplane several days a week. He said the pilot fueled the airplane with auto gas prior to the flight, and that there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane he was aware of. The accident site was a level cultivated field. The airplane impacted the ground in an approximate 60 degree pitch down, and 30 degrees right wing low attitude. The gascolator was heat damaged, but remained intact. Upon opening the gascolator, about 1/2 ounce of water was found inside the glass bowl. The engine was examined, and no preaccident mechanical anomalies were found. The unqualified pilot did not possess an FAA airman certificate, and no record of any flight time or flight training was discovered during the investigation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to detect water in the fuel system during the preflight inspection, which precipitated a loss of engine power during initial climb, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040325X00372&key=1

Location