Accident Cessna 170 N2534V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44922

Date:Sunday 29 February 2004
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2534V
MSN: 18038
Total airframe hrs:3847 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Herron, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sequim, WA (2WA1)
Destination airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was en route when according to the last nine minutes of radar data, the airplane descended from 3,400 to 300 feet. Sixteen days after the aircraft was reported missing Search and Rescue personnel located the airplane in a water inlet at a depth of 132 feet; 19 days later the aircraft was recovered from the accident site. A postaccident examination of the engine and the airframe revealed that the left exhaust muffler had separated at the forward seam, with evidence of sooting noted on the scat hoses surrounding the area. It was also observed that the forward end cap and exhaust riser were separated from the main body of the muffler. Magnified examinations found that almost all of the fractures were blackened and severely oxidized. The failure of the muffler was the result of undetected oxidation and cracking resulting from normal thermal degradation. The cracking would have allowed exhaust gases direct access to cabin air through the heater system. Toxicological testing of the pilot and his passenger revealed carbon monoxide levels of 45 percent and 46 percent, respectively.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left muffler while maneuvering, resulting in a carbon monoxide leak into the cabin rendering the pilot incapacitated, and the subsequent uncontrolled descent and impact with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040322X00354&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1998 N2534V Private 0 Auburn, WA sub

Location