Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza N4214D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45011

Date:Friday 21 November 2003
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4214D
MSN: D-4420
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Okolona, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hattiesburg, MS (KPIB)
Destination airport:Okolona, MS (5A4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed under visual flight rules and shortly after takeoff the pilot obtained his instrument flight rules (IFR) clearance to the destination airport. The flight continued and air traffic control (ATC) communications were transferred to several ATC facilities. The pilot cancelled his IFR clearance when the flight was near the destination airport and he proceeded to fly to his business location and was noted to be "buzzing." While flying low witnesses noted the airplane collided with the tops of trees, then either entered a "spin", or "spiraled" and impacted the ground. A postcrash fire consumed the cockpit, cabin, and section of the left wing. Flight control continuity was confirmed for roll, pitch, and yaw. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional low altitude maneuver and buzzing resulting in collision with trees, uncontrolled descent, and in-flight collision with terrain. A factor in the accident was the pilot's ostentatious display.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031125X01944&key=1

Location