Accident Daughters T18C N647C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45023

Date:Tuesday 11 November 2003
Time:11:05
Type:Daughters T18C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N647C
MSN: 36
Engine model:Mattituck TMXO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Needles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (GEU)
Destination airport:Santa Maria, CA (SMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane broke up in flight and impacted terrain. A search and rescue (SAR) crew located the airplane after the issuance of a family concerned alert notification (ALNOT). A review of the radar data showed a target consistent with the accident airplane at a mode C reported altitude of 12,300 feet mean sea level (msl) at 1103:45. The target continued in a westerly direction, and at 1104:56, the mode C altitude was 5,000 feet, which equates to a calculated 9,400 feet per minute (fpm) rate of descent. The last target was 12 seconds later at 1105:08, at a mode C altitude of 3,300 feet. The primary wreckage consisted of the fuselage, right wing, landing gear, and engine. The left wing was 1 mile west of the main wreckage on the eastern slope of a mountain peak. The left main wing spar separated from the inboard stub section, with compression wrinkles noted in the webbing of the outboard left main wing spar. The lower spar cap had a smooth fracture surface and the upper spar cap had an angular fracture surface, features consistent with the wing failing in negative aerodynamic loading. The right wing main spar remained attached to the stub carry through spar and the webbing was also wrinkled. Analysis of the meteorological conditions disclosed that a strong west-southwesterly jet stream was advecting mid- and high-level moisture from off Baja, California, into the southwestern United States. Light rain and rain showers were occurring over southern California and were associated with this moisture advection. The closest weather reporting facility was somewhat downstream of the accident location with respect to cloud movement. Observations made from the facility during the hour before the accident indicated that the cloud ceiling lowered during that period to around 11,000 feet. One Pilot Report (PIREPs) near Blythe, California, confirmed the presence of towering cumulus (TCU) in the area. Radar and satellite data indicated that convective clouds were in the accident area and rapidly increasing in altitude with very strong vertical motion around the accident time. In addition, deviations in the accident airplane's mode C altitude data just before the accident indicates that strong up- and downdrafts were present in the area. Strong jet stream winds near 100 knots were present in the area about the height of the convective clouds. Therefore, isolated strong convective downdrafts were possible in the area of the breakup. While proceeding westbound, the airplane was probably in the vicinity of the northern edge of a rapidly developing convective buildup. The pilot probably encountered moderate to severe turbulence due to strong updrafts and downdrafts just before the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's continuation of a visual flight rules (VFR) flight into an area of adverse weather, which resulted in an encounter with moderate to severe turbulence and in-flight breakup of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031126X01959&key=1

Location