Fuel exhaustion Accident Van's RV-6A N102RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45024

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Friday 7 November 2003
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N102RC
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:101 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saticoy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane traversed through a small stream, collided with a berm, and nosed over during a forced landing in a dry riverbed following a loss of engine power. Witnesses heard the airplane flying overhead before the crash and reported that the engine was sputtering. No fuel was found in the airplane's fuel tanks during recovery of the airplane from the accident site. During the engine examination, a B-nut for the carburetor fuel inlet line was discovered loose at its attach point. Fuel staining was evident on the fuel line fitting, the fuel line itself, and the airbox situated directly below the fuel line. An internal examination of the engine was conducted, with no obvious mechanical anomalies found. The B-nut was indexed so that it's position could be re established, then it was tightened to facilitate an engine ground run. The engine started and ran normally, both with and without the electric fuel pump, during the ground run. The B-nut was loosened to its original position. The electric boost pump was activated, with copious amount of fuel leaking out of the loose fuel line fitting.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of a loose B-nut fitting for the carburetor fuel inlet line, which allowed fuel to leak out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031126X01960&key=1

Location