Accident Rans S-10 N190SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45043

Date:Sunday 19 October 2003
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N190SP
MSN: 0290089
Total airframe hrs:1176 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ponder, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponder, TX
Destination airport:Ponder, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to several witnesses, the homebuilt experimental airplane was maneuvering above the private pilot's residence when they observed the airplane "pitch up," and then stall, before impacting the ground in a nose low attitude. One witness, who was a neighbor of the 314-hour pilot, reported that the pilot took off from a field in front of his house and made a pass over his front yard approximately 200 feet agl. While passing over the field, the pilot appeared to "lean out of the right side" of the cockpit and "waved" at his neighbors. The airplane then pitched nose up, rolled to the right, and flew "straight into the ground" in a nose-down attitude. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the airplane appeared to have impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude. All flight control surfaces appeared to have no pre-impact anomalies. Flight control cables and push-pull tubes did not show evidence of pre-impact failures or binding.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to conduct low altitude maneuvering flight and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031023X01807&key=1

Location