Accident Grumman FM-2 Wildcat (General Motors built) N681S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45045

Date:Saturday 18 October 2003
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman FM-2 Wildcat (General Motors built)
Owner/operator:Commemorative Air Force
Registration: N681S
MSN: 55585
Total airframe hrs:1821 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-76B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Houston, TX (EFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering to land, the pilot inadvertently stalled and impacted the terrain. The pilot had been instructed by air traffic control to increase the separation between it and the airplane it was following. Several witnesses stated the airplane did a series of 360-degree steep turns. During a right turn, the airplane pitched nose up, the wings "wobbled", the airplane descend and entered a partial spin. One witness stated it appeared the airplane, approximately 50 feet agl, attempted to level off; however, then it impacted the terrain in a nose down attitude. Another witness stated the propeller was turning and did not notice any problems with the airplane or engine. The witnesses did not observe any smoke or fire from the airplane prior to the impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin while maneuvering to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031021X01782&key=1

Location