Accident AgustaWestland AW109SP GrandNew N631HC, Tuesday 8 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 October 2024
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW109SP GrandNew
Owner/operator:IHC Health Services Inc dba Intermountain Life Flight
Registration: N631HC
MSN: 22312
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW207C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kamas, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Logan Regional Hospital Heliport, UT (UT06)
Destination airport:Kamas, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter reported that he mistakenly added more fuel than was required to complete a mountainous terrain, confined area landing at an elevation of 10,276 ft msl. During his approach to the landing area, the helicopter descended below the tree line preventing a go-around. As the helicopter descended, the pilot increased collective to add power, but he observed a high torque indication of 111% and he felt the “sluggish” performance of the helicopter. The tail rotor effectiveness diminished, an uncommanded right yaw ensued, and the helicopter landed hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the lower fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the helicopter’s available power while landing in a confined area, which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195279
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=631HC4
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N631HC/history/20241008/1033Z/UT06/L%2041.65340%20-111.73488
https://aerossurance.com/air-accidents-incidents/aw109sp-helicopter-air-ambulance-mountain-landing-accident-utah/

https://pbs.twimg.com/media/GX3jUYcaUAIv3Um?format=jpg&name=large (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB