Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7357W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45062

Date:Friday 3 October 2003
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7357W
MSN: 28-1237
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2459 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Teasdale, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holbrook, AZ (P14)
Destination airport:Provo, UT (PVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot contacted the flight service station (FSS) and requested a weather briefing. He then filed a visual flight rules flight plan with a proposed takeoff time of 1200, and a flight time en route of 3 hours and 15 minutes. FSS reported the student pilot never activated the flight plan. Denver Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC) radar picked up the airplane as a primary target over Lake Powell, on the Arizona - Utah border. The airplane was tracked on a straight line, flight path toward Provo. Approaching the Boulder Mountains, the airplane turned west toward high terrain. The radar data showed the airplane make three consecutive 360-degree left turns within a 1/2-mile area before radar contact was lost. Concerned family members began looking for the student pilot and passenger when the airplane did not arrive. The airplane was located by a search and rescue unit the following day. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. Approximately 30 minutes prior to the accident, the weather reporting station at Bryce Canyon, Utah (BCE), 41 miles southwest of the accident site, reported scattered clouds at 3,600 feet; ceiling 4,600 feet overcast; 10 miles visibility; light rain; temperature 46 degrees Fahrenheit (F); dew point 39 degrees F; and altimeter 30.13. A witness described the weather in the area as overcast skies and cool temperatures throughout the day. He reported there were low clouds and what looked like precipitation over the accident site. Pilot records showed the student pilot was approved for solo cross-country flight. The records also showed the student pilot having 44.6 total flying hours. There was no record of instrument training. The student pilot's instructor said he had received instruction for flight with reference to instruments. FAA toxicology revealed the presence of Dextromethorphan, Doxylamine, Phenylpropanolamine, and Pseudophedrine in urine and liver. Dextrophan and Ephedrine were also detected in urine.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and his failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors contributing to the accident were the student pilot's inadvertent flight into adverse weather conditions, the low ceiling, the rain, the student pilot's lack of experience with flying in instrument meteorological conditions, and the inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031014X01718&key=1

Location