Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1647J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45117

Date:Saturday 16 August 2003
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Not Determined
Registration: N1647J
MSN: 28-24039
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chilpancingo -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chilpancingo (MMCH)
Destination airport:Cuernavaca (MMCB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 16, 2003, at approximately 1310 central daylight time (CDT), a Piper PA-28-140, single-engine airplane, N1647J, was substantially damaged after colliding with trees during take off initial climb, near Chilpancingo, State of Guerrero, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot and one passenger were seriously injured, and a second passenger sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft was owned and operated by a private individual. The flight originated in Acapulco de Juarez and was destined for Cuernavaca, Mexico. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed for the personal flight.

The aircraft made an intermediate stop in Chilpancingo to refuel. After take off, a witness observed the aircraft flying at low altitude prior to colliding with trees. The airplane came to rest in an amusement park. There were no reported injuries to anyone on the ground. The density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be 5,500 feet.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Mexico. Any further information may be obtained from:

Secretaria de Comunicaciones y Transportes
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil
Providencia 807, Cuarto Piso
Colonia del Valle, Codigo Postal 03100
Mexico, D.F.

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Mexico. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20031006X01664&key=1