Accident Piper PA-32-300 N6373C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45124

Date:Friday 8 August 2003
Time:07:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Vicmar Aviation, Inc
Registration: N6373C
MSN: 32-7840081
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:FACTORYVILLE, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pottstown, PA (PTW)
Destination airport:Factoryville, PA (9N3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument rated pilot was cleared by air traffic control to execute the published VOR instrument approach procedure into his destination airport. Witnesses stated that the weather was foggy with forward visibility ranging from 0 to 100 feet. The witnesses heard the airplane fly over the airport with a low engine rpm, followed by an increase in rpm and the sound of trees breaking. The airplane came to rest about 100 yards northwest of runway 4/22 in heavily wooded terrain. The published inbound course for the VOR approach was 309 degrees, and the minimum descent altitude (MDA) utilizing Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania's, altimeter setting was 1,860 feet msl. The published weather minimums included a 600-foot ceiling and a 1-mile visibility. A hand held global position system (GPS) receiver was located near the main wreckage. Information downloaded from the receiver revealed that the entire flight was recorded. The GPS began recording at 0716:31 and ended at 0749:44. A review of the last 1 minute and 3 seconds of recorded data revealed that the airplane was headed 299 degrees, then initiated a turn to a heading of 017 degrees as it flew over the runway. While descending from an altitude of 2,000 feet to 1,268 feet mean sea level, before the data ended. Two instrument approach plates (one was Jeppesen and the other N.O.S) for the VOR or GPS-A instrument approach were found in the airplane wreckage. On the backside of the Jeppensen approach plate was an airport diagram of the airport. A review of the diagram revealed the trees located along the northwestern boundary of the airport were at an elevation of 1,287 feet. The published airport elevation was 1,209 feet msl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to descend below the published minimum descent altitude while executing a non-precision approach in instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in collision with trees. A factor was the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030818X01348&key=1

Location