Accident CASA 2.111 (Heinkel He 111) N72615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45157

Date:Thursday 10 July 2003
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 2.111 (Heinkel He 111)
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum
Registration: N72615
MSN: T8-B-124
Total airframe hrs:1895 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin 500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Destination airport:Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 10, 2003, approximately 1310 mountain daylight time, N72615, a CASA 2.111, registered to and operated by the American Airpower Heritage Fly Museum, was destroyed when it collided with a building 2 miles southeast of the Cheyenne Municipal Airport, Cheyenne, Wyoming. The airline transport certificated pilot and copilot were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed for the cross-country flight being conducted under Title 14 CFR Part 91. The flight originated at Midland, Texas, approximately 1030, and was en route to Missoula, Montana, for an air show.

The airplane was en route to an air show and was making a refueling stop. The tower controller cleared the pilot to land. The airplane was observed on a 3-mile straight-in final approach when it began a left turn. The controller asked the pilot what his intentions were. The pilot replied, "We just lost our left engine." The pilot then reported that he wasn't going to make it to the airport. Witnesses observed the airplane flying "low to the ground and under-speed for [a] good 4 minutes." The right propeller was turning, but the left propeller was not turning. There was no fire or smoke coming from the left engine. The pilot was "obviously trying to pull up." The airplane "dipped hard left," then struck the ground left wing first. It slid through a chain link fence, struck a parked automobile, and collided with a school bus wash barn. The ensuing fire destroyed the airplane, parked car, and wash barn. Disassembly and examination of both engines disclosed no anomalies that would have been causal or contributory to the accident. According to the Airplane Flight Manual, "Maximum power will probably be required to maintain flight with one engine inoperative. Maximum power at slow air speed may cause loss of directional control."

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons undetermined, and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors were the unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing, low airspeed, the fence, automobile, and the school bus wash barn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030714X01087&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB