Accident Cessna 150H N6566S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45197

Date:Thursday 12 June 2003
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:CB Air LLC.
Registration: N6566S
MSN: 15067366
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4224 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsfield Municipal Airport, Somerset County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Piitsfield, ME (2B7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and a certificated pilot were conducting a local instructional flight. According to a witness, he heard the aircraft power up and start its take off roll. He then heard the engine "skip," which made him look up and observe the airplane in a steep left turn with a nose high attitude. At the same time he heard the engine noise decrease "like the throttle was pulled to idle." When the airplane was about parallel with the "old runway 28," the witness observed the tail swing aggressively to the right, and at the same time, he heard the engine rev-up. The airplane then stalled, and began to spiral downward counter-clockwise, before impacting the asphalt and bursting into flames. Several other witnesses had observed the airplane flying 30 minutes prior to the accident. The local training flight was the airplane's first flight since the annual inspection was performed 2 months prior to the accident. Inspection of the carburetor revealed contaminated residual fuel and contamination of the fuel screen. Examination of the fuel sample and the fuel screen revealed that the fuel sample contained water, copper sediments, and varnish. The fuel sample was consistent with "old fuel." Residue observed on the fuel screen was consistent with grease. Review of maintenance records revealed that the airplane's most recent annual inspection was performed on April 1, 2003. The work accomplished during the annual inspection included the draining of the fuel sumps, and inspection of the fuel screen. The maintenance records also contained a checklist for a 100 hour inspection, dated March 31, 2003, and a discrepancy sheet log. Included in the checklist was, "Drain carburetor float bowl - resafety plug... Remove fuel inlet screen from carb or injection throttle body, clean, reinstall and safety." The checklist items were initialed by a mechanic, and additionally by an inspector. Included in the discrepancy sheet log was an entry which stated, "carb float bowl drain froze in place, fab tool to remove and removed drain plug." The entry was initialed by a mechanic. According to 14 CFR Part 43 Appendix D - Scope and Detail of Items (as Applicable to the Particular Aircraft) To Be Included in Annual and 100 Hour Inspections, "Each person performing an annual or 100 hour inspection shall inspect (where applicable) components of the engine and nacelle group..."
Probable Cause: The inadvertent resumption of power during a forced landing that resulted in a subsequent spin. Factors related to the accident were the CFI's delayed remedial action, the loss of engine power due to contaminated fuel, an obstructed fuel screen, and the inadequate annual inspection performed by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030625X00954&key=1

Location