Accident Beechcraft 24R Sierra 200 N4347W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45223

Date:Sunday 11 May 2003
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 24R Sierra 200
Owner/operator:General Aviation Services
Registration: N4347W
MSN: MC-276
Total airframe hrs:2647 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WAUSEON, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troy, MI (7DZ)
Destination airport:Wauseon, OH (USE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed on a VFR cross country flight from Michigan to Minnesota during high wind conditions. Less than an hour later, the pilot unsuccessfully attempted to land at an airport in Ohio. A review of the last 2 1/2 minutes of radar data revealed that as the airplane tracked toward runway 27, it descended from 1,900 feet msl to 900 feet msl (about 120 feet agl), and decelerated to a ground speed of 68 knots. Prior to the flight, the pilot had utilized a computer weather reporting system. At the time of the accident, the National Weather Service had issued an urgent message, which stated: "An intense low pressure system over the upper Great Lakes will cause strong southwest to west winds across southern Michigan...northern Indiana...and northwest Ohio today. Winds will be sustained at 25 to 35 mph with gusts of 45 to 55 mph much of the day. The wind conditions at the airport, at the time of the accident, were from the west-southwest between 30-40 mph, gusting to 40-50 mph. Runway 27 was 3,882 feet long and 75 feet wide, with 80-foot trees located on the north and south sides of the first third of it. The trees on the north side of the runway were about 200 feet from runway centerline, while the trees on the south side of the runway were about 550 feet from runway centerline. The airport manager described the turbulence between the two sections of trees as a "terrible, terrible funnel effect...with lots of rolling wind."
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain control during the approach-to-landing. Factors were the high wind gusts and turbulence, and the pilot's decision to fly in those conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030528X00738&key=1

Location